terms of use

Outerspace Design Group Pty Ltd

Thank you for visiting outerspace.co which is operated by Outerspace Design Group Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, or “our”). Please read these terms of use carefully. By using our website (or our other social media platforms, including Facebook) (collectively, the “site”), and by accessing, using, or downloading any information available from or through our site (or attempting to do any of these), you agree to be bound by and comply with these terms of use, which includes and incorporates our privacy policy, which is located here. These terms of use governing your use of the outerspace website include a binding arbitration provision set forth below which includes a waiver of class actions and provisions for opting out of arbitration.

registration

We may require a site user to register to receive our newsletter or use certain features of our site. When you register to use such features of our site, you must provide complete and accurate information. You agree to maintain your information and update it as appropriate. Your registration information is subject to our privacy policy.

content and copyright, trademark, and related issues

The content, including information, text, images and graphics and all other material contained on the site or features and functions made available on our site (collectively, the “content”) are for your personal informational purposes only. The content is owned by outerspace or by our designers or other third parties who have licensed their rights in content to outerspace. You may view or download a single copy of the content solely for your personal, non-commercial use. You must not delete or alter any copyright or other notice we place on any content. Content is owned by us or our licensors or other users and is protected by copyright, trademark and other laws and regulations of Australia, the United States and other applicable laws.

You shall not, nor will you allow any third party (whether or not for your benefit) to reproduce, modify, create derivative works from, display, perform, publish, distribute, disseminate, broadcast or circulate to any third party (including, without limitation, on or via a third-party website), or otherwise use, any content without the express prior written consent of outerspace or its affiliates. You may not use content in any way not expressly permitted by these terms of use and if you do, your right to use the content will automatically terminate. The content and the site generally, are subject to change or termination without notice.

The trademarks, names, slogans, logos, characters and service marks (collectively “trademarks”) displayed on our site belong to outerspace or have been licensed to us. Nothing contained on our site should be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademark displayed on our site. Your use/misuse of the trademarks displayed on our site, except as provided in these terms of use, is strictly prohibited.

intended audience of websites

Our website is not directed to children. As a result, our website does not request or knowingly collect personal data from individuals under the age of 13. If you are not 13 or older, you should not visit or use our website. If we learn that personally identifiable information of persons under 13 years of age has been collected on the outerspace site without verified parental consent, we will take appropriate steps to delete the information.

linking / third party links on our site

Our site may contain links to the websites of other parties. outerspace is not responsible for such websites’ terms of use or privacy policies or how they may treat your information. Your use of third-party websites is at your own risk and subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of such sites

limitation of liability

The use of the site and content is at your own risk and is provided “as is.” Transmissions over the Internet and communications networks is not in our control and can never be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot and shall not be liable for any delay, failure, interruption, compromise or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with use of the site, including information you provide to us or our site.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we and the site disclaim all warranties, express and implied, statutory and otherwise, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, title, non-infringement, and fitness for particular purpose.

law that applies; interpretation and modification

You expressly agree and personally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts to adjudicate and resolve any dispute with outerspace, its affiliates, subsidiaries, employees, contractors, officers, directors, telecommunication providers and content providers or in any other way relating to the site, including, content or user content. You hereby irrevocably waive your right to a jury trial or to claim that the state is an inconvenient forum to hear claims and disputes.

These terms of use are governed by the substantive laws of the State of California, without respect to its conflict of laws principles. If any provision of these terms of use is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these terms of use, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any of these terms of use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or any other term or condition. We may modify these terms of use, including our privacy policy, at any time and although we will generally try and provide at least 30 days’ advance notice of the effective date of any material modification, if we do not provide advance notice, the modification will take effect when we post the change on our site. Accordingly, we urge you to check back frequently so that you are aware of the terms and conditions that apply to you.

complete agreement

These terms of use, including our privacy policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and outerspace regarding the site and supersede any and all other terms, representations, promises or discussions. Only outerspace has the authority to agree to amendments to these terms of use, and to be considered binding, any amendments must be in writing and executed by outerspace.

Questions or comments regarding this site, including reports of non-functioning links, should be submitted via mail to:

The Privacy Manager

[email protected]

Outerspace Design Group Pty Ltd

50-54 Duke Street, Abbotsford 3067 Victoria Australia

outerspace may revise these terms of use by updating this posting at any time.

17 March 2021

privacy policy

Outerspace Design Group Pty Ltd

privacy policy

updated on 17 March 2021

Outerspace Design Group Pty Ltd (referred to here as “we,” “our,” or “outerspace”) created this privacy policy to inform our website users (our “users”) about our practices regarding collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information (“personal data”) that we collect from them.

This privacy policy is subject to our terms of use. We may update this privacy policy from time to time, as specified in the “changes to this privacy policy” section below.

your consent

You should read this entire privacy policy before submitting information to us or using our website. Whenever you submit information via our website or otherwise to us, whether online or offline, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

introduction

The purpose of this document is to outline what data we collect about you and your privacy rights.

Outerspace Design Group Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, or “our”) does not collect any personally identifiable information about you, except the information which you provide to us by filling out contact forms, by emailing or telephoning us. We also collect certain technical data that does not include your personal information. We do not pass any of this information onto any third parties.

key points

  • we do collect technical data from our website using Google Analytics, Google Ads and similar platforms
  • we collect contact information from you when you contact us
  • we do not pass contact information on to any third parties
  • you can ask to access your contact details that we hold at any time, free of charge
  • you can request your contact details to be updated or deleted at any time, free of charge 
  • you can opt out of Google advertising by altering your browser settings or Google account settings

cookies and do not track

We use industry standard online marketing practices to help people searching for our services and expertise to find us, and locate information on our website that they are looking for. As with most companies that advertise online, we use cookies to collect general data for analytical and tailored advertising purposes. A cookie is a small text file that we place on your computer to collect certain non-identifiable information about you. You can turn off cookies anytime in your browser settings.

Our cookies collect the below aggregated data, which is information we receive as an overall population statistic about the usage of our site. You are not identifiable within the data:

  • demographic as defined by Google – gender and a broad age group
  • location by city of our site users
  • referral source – how people got to our webpage
  • time spent on site and pages within the site
  • pages visited
  • what percentage of our visitors are new or returning

Cookies allow us to advertise to you in the following ways:

  • remarketing – showing ads to users who have viewed our website
  • interest categories – show ads to users of broadly defined interest categories as defined by Google
  • similar audiences – ads may be shown to non-users of a website whom Google deems fit a similar broad interest/demographic groups to current users of the website
  • demographic or location targeting

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

You can turn off cookies anytime in your browser settings. You can also prevent Google from showing you ads based on your browsing history by visiting Google’s Ads settings or alternatively by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-out Page.

We do not currently respond to “do-not-track” signals from a user’s browser.

opt out

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. We respect your privacy – we do not share this personal information with any third parties. You may receive an electronic newsletter from us. You can quickly and easily opt out of future newsletters by clicking the unsubscribe button and following the instructions.

social media

Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

your rights

At any time you can request access to personal information about you that we hold. If your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete you can ask us to update it. You have the right to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.

These services are free of charge. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

our obligations

Our online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles. We also follow Google’s Advertising Policy for remarketing.

If you are a California consumer, we respect all of your rights under the CCPA, which includes your:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us as set forth below

As to our handling of personal information, the table below contains information about the categories of personal information we collect and process:

Category of personal information collected in last 12 months Category of sources from which the personal information has been collected Business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting the personal information Categories of third parties with whom the personal information is shared Categories of personal information disclosed for a business or commercial purpose
Identifiers (such as real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers) Information consumer provides directly or automatically through their interaction with our Service and/or Website Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality Performing services on behalf of the customer Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration service providers, customers, law enforcement This category of personal information has been disclosed for a business or commercial purpose
Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Cal. Civ. Code §1798.80 (which defines “personal information” as “any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual”— with examples including name, address, credit card or debit card number—and excludes publicly available information) Information consumer provides directly Prosecuting those responsible for malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity. Performing services on behalf of the customer service providers customers, law enforcement This category of personal information has been disclosed for a business or commercial purpose
Geolocation data (such as IP address) Information consumer provides automatically through their interaction with our Services Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration Service providers, customers, law enforcement This category of personal information has been disclosed for a business or commercial purpose
Information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99) Information consumer may choose to provide directly Performing services (user profile) service providers customers, law enforcement This category of personal information has been disclosed for a business or commercial purpose

We do not collect sensitive personal information including, but not limited to government identifiers (such as social security numbers and driver’s licenses); financial account and login information (such as credit or debit card number together with login credentials); precise geolocation; race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership; content of non-public communications (mail, email and text messages – except directed to us); genetic data; biometric or health information; and sex life or sexual orientation information.

If you are an EU based consumer, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), provides additional governance for EU residents.

Please be advised that we may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) but only to a country or territory that ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Please note we have service providers acting as processors based in the United States and Australia who provide IT, cloud-based software and system administration services.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including to:

  • request access to your personal data
  • request correction of your personal data
  • request erasure of your personal data
  • object to processing of your personal data
  • request restriction of processing your personal data
  • request transfer of your personal data
  • right to withdraw consent

A little more detail on each:

  • Requesting access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Requesting correction of the personal data that we hold about you enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Requesting erasure of your personal data enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Objecting to processing of your personal data – you may object if processing your data impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object when we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities when our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
  • Requesting a restriction of processing of your personal data enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    • if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
    • where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
    • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;
    • you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Requesting the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party means we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • You can withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us as set forth below

information collection and use

If you subscribe to our newsletter or otherwise request information from us, we may use and retain your email address to communicate with you.

We will not disclose or share personal data you provide to third parties unless we are: required to do so to perform our services; required to do so by law, regulation or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests; to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with our (or others’) rights or property; to support any actual or threatened claim, defense or declaration in a case or before any jurisdictional and/or administrative authority, arbitration or mediation panel; or in connection with disciplinary actions/investigations.  We may also disclose personal data to third parties in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our business or the sale, assignment, merger, reorganization or other transfer of our brand or company.

We may make full use of all information that is de-identified or otherwise not in personally identifiable form.

intended audience of websites

Our website is not directed to children. As a result, our website does not request or knowingly collect personal data from individuals under the age of 13.

security

We take appropriate steps to protect personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction, whether in transmission or storage. Please keep in mind, however, that there is no such thing as perfect security, and no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free.

contact us

If you have questions or concerns related to this privacy policy or our information practices, would like to update or correct information you have provided or would like to opt-out of promotional communications from us, please contact us as follows:

email ([email protected]), by phone +613 9427 0355

or send your request or concern to our postal address:

Outerspace Design Group Pty Ltd

The Privacy Manager
50 – 54 Duke Street
Abbotsford 3067 Victoria Australia
We will respond within five business days of receiving your enquiry.

Thank you for your interest in outerspace.

changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may be revised from time to time for any reason. If this privacy policy changes, the revised policy will include a new effective date, and we will notify you of such changes by posting the revised policy on this page. Be sure to check the privacy policy whenever you submit personal data or use our website. The effective date of this privacy policy is 17 March 2021.